HomeSpecies MapsMethodsState MapsTablesMaps Book


Contributors
and

Special Assistance

Atlasers

 


ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

This project could not have been done without the help of many individuals.  Special thanks to the people and organizations that offered their time, money, expertise, and support of this first Alabama Breeding Bird Atlas project.

Contributors and Special Assistance

  • University of North Alabama (UNA) for providing computer software and hardware used to produce and post the final atlas results and for providing two research grants to support travel for Paul Kittle.
  • Lisa Keys-Mathews and Greg Gaston of UNA for their assistance in the use of Arcview GIS.
  • Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (AL DCNR) and Ashley Peters for providing Arcview GIS shapefiles for river systems.
  • Dagmar Thurmond of the United States Forest Service for point count data.
  • Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology and contributors for eBird and Great Backyard Bird Count data.
  • Keith Pardieck of Patuxent Wildlife Research Center and volunteers for Breeding Bird Survey data .
  • Barbara Passmore and the Price-Campbell Foundation for a support grant to purchase topographic maps.
  • AL DCNR for a Wildlife Grant to support Bert Harris's and Ben Garmon's atlasing efforts in final year.
  • Board of Directors of Alabama Ornithological Society (AOS) for a support grant to cover initial printing expenses.
  • Georgia Depatment of Natural Resources for use of computer program to maintain atlasing data.
  • Kit West for computer program assistance.
  • Chris Price, the AOS webmaster, for posting information and updates concerning the atlas project.
  • Bill Summerour for use of his Swainson's Warbler photograph.
  • Terry Hartley for use of his Northern Flicker photograph.
  • Annabel Markle for use of her Northern Flicker drawing in the BBA logo.
  • Alabama GAP and Amy Silvano for preliminary maps to help promote atlas project.
  • Local Audubon Society chapters for providing forums for publicity, recruitment and data solicitation.
  • The Nature Conservancy of Alabama for providing access to various properties.
  • AL DCNR and Keith Hudson for providing atlas data from northern Alabama atlas project of 1994-1997 and Bald Eagle nesting data.
  • AL DCNR Lands Division and Eric Soehren for providing rail data.
  • AL DCNR Wildlife Division for assistance in obtaining Wild Turkey data.
  • AL DCNR Wildlife Division and Cornell Laboratory for Ornithology for providing tapes of bird vocalizations for atlasers.
  • AL DCNR, Keith Hudson and Ray Stroud for permitting Rick West to join the Bald Eagle census flights to search for heron and Osprey nests.
  • Tennessee Valley Authority and Hill Henry for colonial nesting bird data for northern Alabama.
  • Alabama Wildlife Rehabilitation Center and Anne Miller for bird rehabilitation records.
  • Dauphin Island Sealab Program and John Dindo for colonial nesting bird data for the Mobile Basin.

Atlasers

Anna Adams, Marge Adcock, Carol Alford*, Randy Alford*, Moez Ali, Bianca (BJ) Allen, Karen Allen, Ken Allen, Martha Anderson, David Arnold*, Roger Atchison*, Larry Atha, Patti Atha, Betty Atkinson

Laurie Bailey*, Mark Bailey*, Russell Bailey, Pat Baker, Peggy Baker**, Terry Barger, Lori Barns, Joann Barrow, Fred Bassett***, Leon Bates, Sarah Baydala, Tom Baydala, Giff Beaton*, Henry Beeler, Michael Bell*, Micah Bennett, Traci Berry, Kim Berryhill, Tim Berryhill, Michael Beuerlein, Carla Bevill, Wayne Boldin, Kevin Boles, Samuel Bowman*, Bettye Boyd, Mac Braid, Barbara Brewer, Lela Brewer*, Reeda Brewer, Sharon Brewer, Craig Brown, Duane Brown*, Lynn Brown*, Dick Bruer, Harry Buchanan, Lindsay Burgreen*, Sandy Button, Barbara Byrd

Kevin Calhoon*, David Campbell, Robert Campbell, Wayne Canis, Dale Carruthers, Jerry Carter, Keith Carter, Mary Carton, Jared Caudle, Betsy Chestnutt, Ron Christen***, Alice Christenson*, Lisa Churchill, Joey Ciza, Morris Clark, Roger Clay*, Rick Claybrook, John Cole, Marvin Collins**, Dwight Cooley***, Neill Cowles*, Andrea Crawford, Tom Crenshaw, Jane Crittenden*, Paul Cross, Phillip Crossilin, Garth Crow, Christy Cummings, Dean Cutten*, Raelene Cutten*, Cyril Bianco

Barbara Dale, Harry Dean, Robert Denton, Larry Derrick, Oscar Dewberry, John Dindo, Marion Dobbs**, Carrie Dortch, David Dortch, Shelly Ducharme*, Bob Duncan*, Glenda Duncan, Lucy Duncan*, Scot Duncan, Dexter Duran

Betsy Eagar*, Greg Edmonds, Mike Edopton, Ericha Shelton, Michael Evans*, Danny Everett

Tony Falletta, Jackie Falls, Robert Falls, Michele Farr, Frank Farrell**, Shirley Farrell*, Barry Fleming*, Joann Flirt, Jim Flynn**, Robert P. Ford, Alan Forney, Ann Foster, Eva Franklin, Paul Franklin, Elizabeth French*, William Friday***, Lissa Friedman, Venetia Friend, Sylvia Fullerton

Lawrence Gardella***, Ben Garmon**, Jeff Garner***,Keith Gauldin, Rex Gay, David George***, Traci George, Jessica Germany***, Jimmy Gilliland, Allison Glascock, Jim Godwin, Katy Goodgame, Clara Granata, J. Barry Grand*, Allison Graves, Scott Gravette*, Courtney Graydon, Kelley Gregory, Teddy Grimes, John Grinstead

Steve Hacker, Andrew Haffenden, Thomas Haggerty**, William Haley, Dana Hamilton***, Stan Hamilton****, Tom Hansknecht, Holly Hanson, Greg Harber***, David Harder*, Martin Hardy, Bert Harris***, Milton Harris*, Ken Harrison, Terry Hartley*, Tuck Hayward, Bruce Heinisch, Paul Helminger, Carolyn Henning, Hill Henry, Joy Herring, Robert Herring, Chazz Hesselein, Richard Hester*, Tyler Hicks*, Geoffrey Hill***, Catherine Hodges, Malcolm Hodges***, Cathy Hoffman, Jeanette Holladay*, Earl Horn**, Cheryl Horncastle*, Howard Horne***, Bill & Loli Howard, Sharon Hudgins**, Keith Hudson*, Edith Hunt**

John Imhof, Debra Jackson*, Greg Jackson***, Terry Jennings, Debbie Johnson*, Jeff Johnson, Kenneth Johnson, Morgan Johnson*, Odis Johnson, Pat Johnson***, Rhett Johnson*, Steve Johnson**, Jud Johnston**, Guy Jones, Jason Jones, Sebastian Jones***

Keith Kamper*, Ty Keith*, Sandra Kendall, Charles Kennedy**, Kim Kewish, Tim Keyes, Helen Kittinger*, Donna Kittle*, Paul Kittle*****, Marilyn Kline, Larry Knorr, Alan Knothe, Barbara Korpi, Claire Krusko****, Ken Krusko, Kristin Krusko

Caila Lamont, Liz Langston, John Lavender, Darren LeBlanc, Steve Lee, Marissa Lee-Sasser, Byron Leles, Linda Leles, Shannon Leutzinger, William Lilly, John Lint, Dolly Little, J. A. Lloyd, Janet Lloyd*, Steve Lyda

Keith MacVicar*, Jessie Mahoney, Stan Mahoney, Smoot Major*, George Makowski, Lloyd Malone, Tom Mann, Joyce Marcum, Sue Marden*, Annabel Markle**, Mitchell Marks, Liz Masoner, Malinda McCleary, Richmond McClintock*, Lowell McConnell, Steve McConnell***, Sean McCool, Robin McDonald, Doug McGinty, Mason McGowin, Stuart McGregor*, Bailey McKay*, Jim McKinzie, Jams Mclwain, Laura Meeds*, Vincent Meleski***, Francis Menapace**, Gail Menk**, Andrea Menyhert, Maurice Mettee, Paul Miliotis, Al Miller*, Ann Miller*, Anne Miller, Kip Miller, Steve Miller, Ralph Mirarchi, Billy Moore, Fred Moore*, R. J. Moore*, John Bruce Morgan, Melissa Morrison, Benton Mullins, Dee Murphy, H. D. Murphy*, Tom Murray

Mary Nash, Fred Nation, Ann Nelson, Bob Nelson, Lynn Nix, Phyllis Nofzinger**

Frank O'Connor*, Haydon Olds, Alberta Oliver

Martin Painter, Charlie Parkel, Barbara Parkins, Johnny Parks**, Clem Parnell, Dee Patterson**, Jack Paul, Rhonda Pearson, H. R. & C. Pedigo, Bob Penhollow*, Anne Petty, Bill Phelan, John Phillips, John Piper, Ned Piper**, George Ponder, John Porter, Tommy Pratt*, Steve Price, David Pylant***

Judy Ramos, Paul Raney Jr.***, Angela Rangel, Ethyl Rasmussen, Bill Redmond, Etta Redmond, Pat Reed, Robert Reed**, Shawn Reed***, Elberta Reid**, Robert Reid***, Rick Remy, Dick Reynolds**, Linda Reynolds**, Pam Richey, Kristen Riordan, Randy Roach, David Robinson, Doug Robinson*, Bill Rogers, Brian Rolek, Mary Roll*, Ghislain Rompre*, Pelham Rowan, Jayne Rushin, Michael Russell

John Sanders, Bob Sargent***, Martha Sargent***, Mark Sasser, Terry Schiefer*, Evan Schneider, Todd Schneider**, Jim Schrenkel, Lloyd Scott, Steve Seibert, Donald Self****, Judy Self****, Nicholas Sharp*, Jim Shedd, Stephen Shell, Doug Shelton, Russell Sherrill, Floyd Sherrod, Gary Shurette, Joan Siegwald**, Tom Siegwald**, Damien Simbeck***, Matt Singer, Homer Singleton**, Jack Skalicky*, Maude Skiba, Paul Snell, Carolyn Snow***, Phil Snow, Eric Soehren**, Scott Somershoe*, Virginia Spizak, Buell Springer, Barbara Stedman***, Jimmy Stephenson, Fred Stevenson, Matthew Stowe, John Stowers, Nikki Strain, Ray Stroud, Bill Summerour*, John Swan, Mary Swanson, Ann Sweeney

Keith Tassin, Betsy Tetlow, Philip Tetlow, Mary Theberge, Dale Thomas, A. Thompson-Graves, Pat Thorpe, Dagmar Thurmond, Daniel Toole, James Tucker, John Tyson

John Upton, Johndra Upton

Mark Van Hoose*, Demmie Vaughn, Russell Vaughn, Barry P. Vittor

Mary Waldrip*, Jewell Wallace, Bill Walls, Yong Wang, Ken Ward*, Rufina Ward, Carol Ware***, Donald Ware*****, Shirley Wayland***, Gary Wayner, Jimmy Wells**, Wanda Wesson, Chan West, Lorna West**, Ned West, Rick West*****, Alice June White, Karen White, Phillip White*, Terry Whitehurst, Sarah Whitfield*, Clifford H. Wilford, Barbara Williams, Jim Williams, Ruth Williamson, Karen Wilson, Mike Wilson, Helena Wood**, Beth Wood, Dee Woodham, Mary Woodrow, Don Wooldridge*, Steve Woolley, Harriett Wright***, Larry Wright*

Connie Yeardley, Jon Yoder


* >100 atlas records, ** >500, *** >1000 , **** >5000, ***** >10,000

  Alabama Breeding Bird Atlas - All Rights Reserved